Skip to Main Content

Individual Achievement Awards

Each year at the Honors Convocation, Lindenwood University bestows awards on students who exhibit leadership, high academic performance, and professional promise. These awards recognize high achieving individuals in the various academic and professional disciplines as well as the visual and performing arts of music, dance, and theatre. Special recognition is also given to students who combine athletic skill with high academic achievement.

Each year at the Honors Convocation, Lindenwood University bestows awards on students who exhibit leadership, high academic performance, and professional promise. These awards recognize high achieving individuals in the various academic and professional disciplines as well as the visual and performing arts of music, dance, and theatre. Special recognition is also given to students who combine athletic skill with high academic achievement.

Large Group Awards

  • Alpha Chi
  • Alpha Lambda Delta
  • *Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Certificate
  • Alpha Sigma Lambda
  • Chi Sigma Iota
  • Delta Mu Delta
  • Kappa Delta Pi
  • Kappa Pi International Art Honor Society
  • LindenLeader Award
  • Linden Scroll Nominees
  • Lion Honor Roll - NCAA
  • Scholar Athlete - NCAA
  • Presidential Academic Excellence Award - NCAA
  • Lion Honor Roll - Student Life Sports
  • Scholar Athlete - Student Life Sports
  • Presidential Academic Excellence Award
  • Lindenwood University Honors Academy
  • Phi Alpha Theta
  • Pi Delta Phi
  • Pi Gamma Mu
  • Pi Mu Epsilon
  • Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Sigma Delta Pi
  • Sigma Tau Delta
  • *Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

Individual Awards

  • Mueller Graduate Award in Health Management
  • Bertha Floyd Lifelong Learning Award
  • The Robert and Pauline Hammen Lifelong Learning Award
  • Schoenhard American Heritage Award
  • Ryan Guffey International Student Award
  • The Rose Lyn Zanville Leadership and Character Award
  • Community Service Transcript Designation Program
  • Female Student Athlete Award
  • Male Student Athlete Award
  • Robert and Gwendolyn Feuerbacher Greek Character and Service Award
  • Maria Leonard Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award
  • Lindenwood Student Government Association President Award
  • Organization of the Year
  • Outstanding Student Project
  • Distinguished Service Award
  • Student Leader of the Year Award
  • Easton Award
  • Sibley Award

Individual Awards Academic

  • Gary N. Shaw Business Administration Award
  • George L. and Marie E. Weaver Honors Award
  • The Pals Student Entrepreneur of the Year Award
  • Joseph G. Mathews Sales and Marketing Award
  • Otto-Janssen Family Human Resources Award
  • Lighthouse MBA Honors Award
  • Creole U. Flowers Award in Finance
  • Beason Award for Retail Merchandizing
  • Tim Renfro Honors Award
  • Video Award
  • Public Relations Award
  • Martha Boyer Radio Award
  • Ledell Bitzer Communications Award
  • Genevieve Flowers Elementary Education Award
  • Larry Doyle Secondary Education Award
  • Joe and Nora Killian Physical Education Award
  • Richard and Karen Boyle Special Education Award
  • Lois A. Evans Gifted Education Award
  • Nancy Polette Early Childhood Education Award
  • Sue Spellmann Graduate Award in Education
  • Francis  and Elizabeth Huss Graduate Award in Education Administration
  • Dorothy Doyle Library Science Award
  • Lighthouse Consulting Doctor of Education in Administration Award
  • Professional Counseling Award
  • School Counseling Award
  • Alvin M. Francis Award in Educational Leadership
    Dorothy and Sterling Mollett Art Award
  • Conover Award for Outstanding Male Music Student
    Lucette Stumberg Flanagan Award in Fine and Performing Arts
  • Lectra Corporation Fashion Design Award
  • Theatre Award
  • James Magee II Award
  • Dance Award
  • JR Strzelec Honors Award in Musical Theatre
  • The Bruce Buck Honors Award for Achievement in Sculpture
  • Jean Fields Writing Award
  • Linda L.  Ross Creative Writing Award
  • Howard Barnett Essay Award
  • French Award
  • Spanish Award
  • Harmon Religion Award
  • Dr. Donna Card Charron Philosophy Award
  • Public Management Award
  • Rufus Easton Debating Society Award
  • David R. Williams Political Science Award
  • Phi Alpha Theta History Award
  • Pi Sigma Alpha Award
  • Dennis C. Spellmann Nonprofit Administration Award
  • Social Work Award
  • T.R. Hughes Criminal Justice Award
  • Biology Award
  • Charlotte G. Evans Psychology Award
  • Chemistry Award
  • Pre-Professional Award
  • C.W. Stewart Computer Science Award
  • LeRoy E. Evans Mathematics Award
  • The Edith Zanville Frontiers of Science Honors Award
  • Jessie Bernard Sociology Award
  • Robert Mulock Environmental Biology/Earth Science Award
Lindenwood University
209 S. Kingshighway
St. Charles, MO 63301